DECISIONS
[…] Section 8(b)(1) of the NLRA is similar to RCW 41.56.150(1) and states the rights of employees under Section 7, and then Section 8(b)(1)(A), and makes it an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative to restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights under Section 7:

Provided, That this paragraph shall not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein.

RCW 41.56.150(1) also provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.” While the text of our statute differs from the federal statute, we have exercised a similar approach in interpreting the narrowness of our jurisdiction. As the Executive Director said in Enumclaw School District, Decision 5979 (PECB, 1997):