DECISIONS
[…] Cowlitz County, Decision 7007-A (PECB, 2000); Lake Washington Technical College, Decision 4721-A (PECB, 1985).

The facts in this case are that, sometime in 2003, the employer’s human resource and risk manager was informed by its auditor that the employer’s payment of the full premium would violate Article VIII Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution, prohibiting a local government entity from giving money in aid of any individual except for necessary support of the poor and infirm. The auditor based this viewpoint on the provision of RCW 51.16.140 (Premium Liability of Worker) which provides “(1) Every employer who is not a self-insurer shall deduct from the pay of each of his or her workers one-half of the amount he or she is required to pay, for medical benefits within each risk classification . . .” and on RCW 51.32.073 (Additional Payments for Prior Pensioners -- Premium Liability of Workers and Employer for Additional Payments) which provides “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, each employer shall retain from the earning of each worker that amount as shall be