DECISIONS
[…] The auditor based this viewpoint on the provision of RCW 51.16.140 (Premium Liability of Worker) which provides “(1) Every employer who is not a self-insurer shall deduct from the pay of each of his or her workers one-half of the amount he or she is required to pay, for medical benefits within each risk classification . . .” and on RCW 51.32.073 (Additional Payments for Prior Pensioners -- Premium Liability of Workers and Employer for Additional Payments) which provides “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, each employer shall retain from the earning of each worker that amount as shall be fixed from time to time by the director . . . The money so retained shall be matched by an equal amount by each employer and all such moneys shall be remitted to the department . . . and shall be placed in the supplemental pension fund . . . ”

There was also introduced into evidence a January 2003 publication of the Department of Labor and Industries entitled Employer’s Guide to Industrial Insurance. This is intended as a guide rather than to provide legal interpretations.