DECISIONS
[…] The actions include:

1.         Cross training of employees outside of the bargaining unit to perform aircraft rescue fire fighter duties;

2.         Laying off the union president;

3.         Eliminating Kelly days[2] from the work schedule; and

4.         Filing of an inquiry to the Department of Retirement Systems (DRS) regarding the bargaining unit’s retirement status as uniformed personnel.[3] The inquiry was followed by the subsequent appeal to the initial DRS decision.[4]

Interference Violation

The statute that establishes interference violations is RCW 41.56.140, which states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter...

The Commission test for interference is: