DECISIONS
[…] ISSUES

Did the employer discriminate against Laurie Garman and interfere with her collective bargaining rights under Chapter 41.56 RCW?

Did the employer discriminate against Kathi Wambach and interfere with her collective bargaining rights under Chapter 41.56 RCW?

ANALYSIS

Applicable Standards

The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, gives the Commission jurisdiction over unfair labor practice complaints.

RCW 41.56.140(1) states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.

Discrimination -

The Commission decides discrimination allegations under standards drawn from decisions of the Supreme Court of the State of Washing­ton. That formula is:

The injured party must make a prima facie case showing retaliation. To do this, a complainant must show: