DECISIONS
[…] The employer’s change in position from a two year agreement to a three year agreement, prior to the certifica­tion of the issues for interest arbitration, was not unlawful; the employer’s change in position was neither bad faith nor regressive bargaining.

ANALYSIS

Issue 1: Production of civil service documents

Legal principles

The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, governs the relationship between the union and the employer. RCW 41.56.030(4) defines “collective bargaining” and requires the parties to “to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith.”