DECISIONS
[…] [5]          In 2001, some of the full-time employees began to complain that they were excessively fatigued. The employer, in conjunction with the union, brought these concerns to the Coast Guard in December 2001.

[6]          One of the proposed conditions was that the employer agree to submit the dispute to interest arbitration.

[7]          The Paraclete could carry passengers, but lacked the vehicle-carrying capacity of the employer’s vessel.

[8]          RCW 34.05.425(3) reads: “Any individual serving or designated to serve alone or with others as a presiding officer is subject to disqualification for bias, prejudice, interest, or any other cause provided in this chapter or for which a judge is disqualified.”

[9]          CJC 3(D)(1) states, in part:

Judges should disqualify themselves in a proceeding in which their impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to instances in which: