DECISIONS
[…] The union argued that the November 4, 2002, meeting and the on-going quarterly meetings were somehow coercive and unlawful interference with protected rights. The record contains no evidence of coercive or improper conduct at those meetings. The union did not object to attending the meetings and, in writing, thanked the employer for the opportunity to discuss budgetary matters.

Conclusion -

Based on the record before me, I find no interference with protected rights and thus no violation of RCW 41.56.140(1).

Issue 2: Refusal to Bargain

Legal Standards -

RCW 41.56.030(4)defines “Collective bargaining” as “the mutual obligations . . . to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to . . . collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions . . .” An employer commits an unfair labor practice when it “refuse[s] to engage in collective bargaining.” RCW 41.56.140(4).

Under Commission precedent, the existence of a duty to bargain is a question of law and fact for the Commission.