DECISIONS
[…] ISSUES

1.                  Did the employer interfere with employee rights by threatening to reduce minimum shift staffing if the union would not make concessions on its members’ contractual rights?

2.                  Did the employer refuse to engage in collective bargaining by unilaterally changing a mandatory subject of bargaining or did the union waive by contract its right to bargain that change?

Based on the evidence and arguments submitted by the parties, I rule the employer did not interfere with the rights of its employees under RCW 41.56.140(1), but the employer did refuse to bargain under RCW 41.56.140(4).

ANALYSIS

Issue 1: Employer Interference

Legal Standards -

RCW 41.56.040 provides that “no public employer . . . shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees . . . in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.”

RCW 41.56.140(1) provides that an employer commits an unfair labor practice if the employer interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of their rights under that chapter.

Applicable Facts -