DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

Applicable Legal Principles

Jurisdiction -

This case arises under the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, which applies to any county or political subdivision of the state of Washington. RCW 41.56.010 states the purpose of the Act:

The intent and purpose of this chapter is to promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees by providing a uniform basis for implementing the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers.

The Commission is authorized to promulgate, revise or rescind rules to administer that chapter in conformity with its intent and purpose, and consistent with the best standards of labor-management relations. RCW 41.56.090. The Commission is empowered to prevent unfair labor practices.