DECISIONS
[…] Issued at Olympia, Washington, the 29th day of October, 2004.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

[SIGNED]

MARILYN GLENN SAYAN, Chairperson

[SIGNED]

JOSEPH W. DUFFY, Commissioner

[SIGNED]

PAMELA G. BRADBURN, Commissioner



[1]           Decision 8400 (PECB, 2004).

[2]           The representative present at a Weingarten interview is not limited to being a passive or silent observer, but the representative does not speak in place of or for the employee who is being interviewed. City of Bellevue, Decision 4324-A (PECB, 1994).

[3]           RCW 41.56.040(1) states: No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

[4]           The Epilepsy decision specifically noted that Congress gave the Board the freedom to interpret Section 7 of the NLRA as it sees so long as the rationale underlying the decision is clear and reasonable. Epilepsy, 268 F.3d at 1102.