DECISIONS
[…] The Executive Director dismissed all five of the WCEWE petitions on November 7, 2002, citing WAC 391-25-210(4). Whatcom County, Decision 7884-A. The Executive Director also imposed a condition that no petition by WCEWE be deemed filed or acted upon for 68 days following the date in which such orders became final.

                     On November 21, 2002, WCEWE filed a timely notice of appeal, bringing all five of its petitions before the Commission.

As provided for in RCW 41.56.165, we turn to the state Administra­tive Procedure Act, Chapter 35.05 RCW, for guidance. RCW 34.05.461(1)(a) states, “[I]f the presiding officer is the agency head . . ., the presiding officer may enter an initial order if further review is available within the agency, or a final order if further review is not available. RCW 34.05.473(2)(a) provides, “[T]he time when an initial order becomes a final order . . .” is when the initial order is entered, if administrative review is unavailable.