DECISIONS
[…] On May 15, 2003, Kemper filed an amended complaint in each case. After review of the amended complaints, the Executive Director dismisses the defective allegations for failure to state a cause of action.

DISCUSSION

Under RCW 41.06.340, as amended by the Personnel System Reform Act (PSRA) of 2002, jurisdiction to determine and remedy unfair labor practices concerning state civil service employees was transferred to the Public Employment Relations Commission, effective June 13, 2002. As amended by the PSRA, the operative provision of the state civil service law, RCW 41.06.340, now provides:

RCW 41.06.340 UNIT DETERMINATION, REPRESENTATION AND UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO CHAPTER. (1) . . .

(2) Each and every provision of RCW 41.56.140 through 41.56.160 shall be applicable to this chapter as it relates to state civil service employees. . . .

Rather than the “investigation” process formerly conducted by the Washington State Department of Personnel (DOP) staff, the Commission’s rules call for the issuance of a preliminary ruling based on an assumption that all of the facts alleged in a complaint are true and provable.