DECISIONS
[…] Berg, 115 Wn.2d at 667.

[4]          Where there is no collective bargaining agreement in a “uniformed personnel” bargaining unit, the maintenance of the status quo ante is required by RCW 41.56.470. Cowlitz County, Decision 7007 (PECB, 2000). The RCW 41.56.470 requirement is unique to “uniformed personnel.” For other bargaining units covered by Chapter 41.56 RCW (excepting units covered by Chapters 53.18 and 54.04 RCW), RCW 41.56.123(1) provides: “After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect . . .”

[5]          In the case of a bargaining unit of uniformed personnel, such as the unit here, a mediator’s participation is mandatory prior to certification of unresolved issues to interest arbitration. RCW 41.56.450, WAC 391‑55‑200.