DECISIONS
[…] However, when an adequate number of comparable employers exists within the state of Washington, other west coast employers may not be considered.” (emphasis added).

[25]        For example, RCW 41.56.440 requires that if impasse exists, the employer and union “may submit the dispute [only] to the commission for mediation . . .,” but RCW 41.56.492 applying RCW 41.56.440 to employees of public passenger transportation systems, clearly specifies in RCW 41.56.492(1) “nothing in this section or RCW 41.56.440 shall be construed to prohibit the public employer and the bargaining representative from agreeing to substitute at their own expense some other mediator or mediation procedure . . .”

[26]        See Washington Public Power Supply System, Decision 6058‑A (PECB, 1998); North Franklin School District, Decision 5945‑A (PECB, 1998); Yakima County, Decision 6594‑C (PECB, 1999).