DECISIONS
[…] Such is the context in which the language must be interpreted. Lynott. A party’s objectively manifest intended meaning of broader clauses may make a proposed clause illegal if the intended mean­ing of the language goes beyond the narrow reading necessary to preserve the parties’ joint obligation to bargain prior to impasse and to utilize the RCW 41.56.440 - .492 impasse resolution procedure legislatively re­quired for uniformed personnel. Such determination is by the Commission, on a case by case basis. See WAC 391‑55‑265, WAC 391‑45‑550.

[22]        RCW 41.56.440 included: “Negotiations . . . shall be commenced at least five months prior to the submission of the budget to the legislative body of the public employer . . .” (emphasis added.) RCW 41.56.450 included: “Within seven days . . . each party shall name one person to serve as its arbitrator on the arbitration panel. The two members so appointed shall meet within seven days . . . The hearing conducted by the arbitration panel shall be concluded within twenty‑five days following the selection or designation of the neutral chairman . . .” RCW 41.56.450. (emphasis added.)

[23]        For example, in RCW 41.56.450, “either party may apply to the commission, the federal mediation and conciliation service, or the American Arbitration Association to provide a list of five qualified arbitrators from which the neutral chairman shall be chosen.” (emphasis added).