DECISIONS
[…] Such is the context in which the language must be interpreted. Lynott. A party’s objectively manifest intended meaning of broader clauses may make a proposed clause illegal if the intended mean­ing of the language goes beyond the narrow reading necessary to preserve the parties’ joint obligation to bargain prior to impasse and to utilize the RCW 41.56.440 - .492 impasse resolution procedure legislatively re­quired for uniformed personnel. Such determination is by the Commission, on a case by case basis. See WAC 391‑55‑265, WAC 391‑45‑550.

[22]        RCW 41.56.440 included: “Negotiations . . . shall be commenced at least five months prior to the submission of the budget to the legislative body of the public employer . . .” (emphasis added.) RCW 41.56.450 included: “Within seven days . . . each party shall name one person to serve as its arbitrator on the arbitration panel.