DECISIONS
[…] First, the union’s argument is entirely theoretical in the fact of intent and actual practice, which are relevant in constru­ing the contract language in the context of an ongoing collective bargaining relationship. See Lynott v. National Union Fire Insurance Company, 123 Wn.2d 678 (1994) and Berg v. Hudesman, 115 Wn.2d 657 (1990).[3]

Second, Watts’ explanation was consistent with maintaining an existing working condition irrespective of language in the expired contract (which had obligated the employer to maintain existing conditions of employment), and consistent with the requirement in RCW 41.56.470 that “existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed . . .” for this bargaining unit of “uniformed personnel” eligible for interest arbitration.[4]

On the record made in this case, the union has not proven that Watts’ statements were substantially false or misleading.