DECISIONS
[…] Former NLRB General Counsel Arnold Ordman quoted in Elkouri, How Arbitration Works, Fifth Edition (BNA Books, 1997) at 674.Such a sequence of events would constitute a major variance from the process of bilateral negotiation, mediation, and interest arbitra­tion that is contemplated by the statute.[30]

Illegal Subject of Bargaining -

RCW 41.56.470 provides, “During the pendency of the proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other . . .”Under the employer’s proposal, however, it would be able to change existing wages, hours, and working condition not covered by the parties’ collective bargaining agreement.