DECISIONS
[…] RCW 54.04.180 COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AUTHORIZED FOR DISTRICTS. Any public utility district may enter into collective bargaining relations with its employees in the same manner that a private employer might do and may agree to be bound by the result of such collective bargaining.

(emphasis added).

In Public Utility District v. Public Employment Relations Commis­sion, 110 Wn.2d 114 (1988), the Supreme Court of the State of Washington decided the interworkings between those statutes and RCW 41.56.020, which states:

This chapter shall apply to any county or municipal corporation, or any political subdi­vision of the state of Washington, including district courts and superior courts, except as otherwise provided by RCW 54.04.170, 54.04.180 . . . .

(emphasis added).