DECISIONS
[…] Unfair Labor Practices

Parsons asserts "I resigned from Bethel District due to harassment from staff at transpertation. Although I feel it is from filing grievances." She also states the following:

I've had grievances swept under carpet. Just egnored. But if you use it they will make you miserable. Some races can get away with bad manners and others can not.

On the complaint form, Parsons checked a box under "Alleged Violations," indicating the employer discriminated against her for filing charges. RCW 41.56.140(3).RCW 41.56.140, which list unfair labor practices for public employers, reads:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter; . . .

(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor prac­tice charge; . . .

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

It could be inferred that Parsons felt discriminated against for filing grievances, which would be a violation of RCW 41.56.140(1) if sufficiently pleaded and proved.