DECISIONS
[…] Those arguments are additionally deficient in that the employer neither explains what was reasonable or legal about the particular full-time/part-time threshold in question, nor explains why an individ­ual employee should be deprived of the unfair labor practice procedure as a method for questioning their exclusion from collective bargaining rights.[12]

Agreements Between the Parties -

Statutory emphasis on agreements does not deprive the Commission of jurisdiction. The employer cites RCW 41.58.040, which imposes a duty on employers and employees to “exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, hours and working condition ...”.Notably absent from that list, however, is any reference to agreements on bargaining units.