DECISIONS
[…] Even if RCW 41.58.040 emphasizes agreement, RCW 41.56.010 mandates the opposite obligation:

[To] promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees by providing a uniform basis for implemen­ting the right of public employees to join organizations and be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

The only way to achieve a “uniform” system is to have the Commis­sion make and police unit determinations, using statutory standards and consistent interpreting policies.