DECISIONS
[…] (4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

RCW 41.56.150 UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES FOR BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE ENUMERATED. It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bar­gaining representative:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

(2) To induce the public employer to commit an unfair labor practice;

(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor prac­tice charge;

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

RCW 41.56.160 states as follows:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission....

Our rules do not require that parties appearing before the Commission be represented by legal counsel, but an individual proceeds at his peril.