DECISIONS
[…] The agency does not “investigate” or “prose­cute” complaints in a manner familiar to those who practice before the National Labor Relations Board. In making preliminary rulings, the Executive Director must act on the basis of what is contained within the four corners of the complainant’s documents, and is not at liberty to fill in gaps or make leaps of logic.

A deficiency notice was issued on May 18, 1999. The purpose of that letter was to comply with the state Administrative Procedure Act (APA) at RCW 34.05.419 (2), which requires agencies to:

[N]otify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require ...

Carr was informed that the materials then on file failed to state a cause of action, and he was given a period of 14 days in which to file and serve an amendment which stated a cause of action or face dismissal of the cases.