DECISIONS
[…] The contract's duration clause reads, in part:

Article XXIV: Terms and Recognition of Agreement

This two (2) year Agreement is effective September 1, 1980 through August 31, 1982, provided that the Agreement shall continue in effect, thereafter, unless and until either party gives written notice of complete termination of the Agreement, which notice can be effective no sooner than ten (10) days after its delivery to the other party.

Although used frequently used in the private sector, such an automatic extension clause flies in the face of the Public Employees Collective Bargaining Act, RCW 41.56.070 states in part:

Any agreement that contains a provision for automatic renewal or extension of the agreement shall not be a valid agreement; nor shall such Agreement be valid if it provides for a term of existence for more than three years. (emphasis supplied)

The statute clearly prohibits collective bargaining agreements from being automatically renewed or extended.