DECISIONS
[…] During the hearing, the union dropped its allegation that the employer refused to provide information, and the parties stipulated that the sole issue to be determined is whether the employer violated RCW 41.56.140(1) when it terminated the employment of Mark Cann.

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

Under RCW 41.56.160, the Commission is empowered to hear and determine unfair labor practice allegations and to issue appropri­ate remedies. WAC 391‑45‑270(1)(a) provides that the complainant in any unfair labor practice proceeding has the burden of proof.  In addition, RCW 41.56.140 reads as follows:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

    (1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

An "interference" violation occurs under RCW 41.56.140(1), when an employee could reasonably perceive an employer action as a threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit associated with union activity. Port of Tacoma, Decision 4626‑A (PECB, 1995).