DECISIONS
[…] The alternative means adopted by the legislature is binding interest arbitration. RCW 41.56.430 through. 490.

If such an alternative means of settling such disputes is to work, both parties must be able to rest assured that it will be allowed to work as the legislature has directed. To that end, RCW 41.56.470 provided:

During the pendency of the proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this 1973 amendatory act.