DECISIONS
[…] Those considerations certainly are irrelevant here, where secrecy and timing were not significant, and tax and securities consequences nonexistent. Moreover, it cannot be said that additional bargaining would be futile, since the union appeared willing to negotiate significant concessions which the city rejected.

Aside from the above considerations, we find particularly important the posture of this case with respect to the 1984 bargaining agreement impasse.

RCW 41.56.430 provides:

The intent and purpose of this 1973 amendatory act is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the unin­terrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninter­rupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling disputes.

The alternative means adopted by the legislature is binding interest arbitration. RCW 41.56.430 through. 490.

If such an alternative means of settling such disputes is to work, both parties must be able to rest assured that it will be allowed to work as the legislature has directed.