DECISIONS
[…] Skagit County, Decision 8746-A (PECB, 2006). The employer’s notice to the union does not have to be in writing, but must be sufficiently clear to afford the union with reasonable notice of the impending change. See Washington Public Power Supply System, Decision 6058-A (PECB, 1998).

Under Chapter 41.80 RCW, the employer does not have the duty to bargain over the size of its work force. The management rights provision of the statute, RCW 41.80.040, states:

The employer shall not bargain over rights of management which, in addition to all powers, duties, and rights established by constitutional provision or statute, shall include but not be limited to the following:

. . . .

(2) The employer’s budget and the size of the agency workforce, including determining the financial basis for layoffs;

However, even when a decision concerning the size of its workforce does not have to be bargained, this employer still is required to bargain the effects of a decision on terms and conditions of work. SeeState - Social and Health Services, Decision 9551-A (PSRA, 2008).

ANALYSIS

Duty To Bargain