DECISIONS
[…] The Union’s Response

RCW 41.56.140(2) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative.” In its response of March 13, 2009, the union states that by its claim of employer domination or assistance of a union, it is not alleging that the employer’s actions dominated or assisted the union, but that the employer interfered with a bargaining representative.

Under RCW 41.56.030(3), “‘Bargaining representative’ means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers.” In unfair labor practice proceedings, the Commission uses the term “union” as a synonym for “bargaining representative.” The Commission interprets RCW 41.56.140(2) as prohibiting interfer­ence with a union, not individuals representing a union.