DECISIONS
[…] A hearing was held on September 24, 2008, before Examiner Paul T. Schwendiman. The parties filed post-hearing briefs.

ISSUE PRESENTED

Did the employer discriminate against Frank Tijerina in violation of RCW 41.56.140(1), by laying him off in reprisal for engaging in protected union activities?

I conclude the employer discriminated against Tijerina in violation of RCW 41.56.140(1).

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

RCW 41.56.040 provides:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discrim­inate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

Enforcement of those statutory rights by remedying employer interference and discrimination violations is through the unfair labor practice provisions of RCW 41.56.140(1):

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer: