DECISIONS
[…] Union animus was a substantial motivating factor behind the employer’s actions.

Two things especially persuade me that the employer violated the law. One is the fact that the Chief had never previously written a negative comment in an employee’s completed evaluation. The other is the employer’s argument concerning the consequences of negative comments in an employee’s permanent file. It stretches credibility to say that the Chief’s notes have no effect on the employee, and that disagreement with a numerical score does not amount to changing the score.

APPLICABLE LAW

Interference

RCW 41.56.140(1) states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1)               To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.

The Commission’s test for an interference violation is: