DECISIONS
[…] WAC 391-45-270(1)(a). Therefore, each complainant and counter-complainant in these cases must prove that the facts occurred as alleged and that those facts constitute an unfair labor practice.

Under RCW 41.56.1.140(4), it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to refuse to engage in collective bargaining. Likewise, a union that refuses to engage in collective bargaining commits an unfair labor practice under RCW 41.56.150(4). Collective bargain­ing is defined in RCW 41.56.030(4) as “the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to confer and negotiate in good faith.”