DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE PRESENTED

Did the employer dominate or assist the WFSE during a representa­tion campaign by allowing it to use the employer’s facilities and employee work time for organizing purposes?

Based on the evidence presented, the Examiner finds that the employer did not unlawfully dominate or assist the WFSE. The complaint is dismissed.

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

RCW 41.80.110(1)(b) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer:

To dominate or interfere with the formation or adminis­tration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it: PROVIDED, That sub­ject to rules adopted by the commission, an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with it or its representatives or agents during working hours without loss of time or pay.

Domination or assistance can be found where the employer has involved itself in the internal affairs or finances of the union, has shown a preference between two unions or groups that are competing for the same bargaining unit, or has attempted to create, fund or control a “company union.”