DECISIONS
[…] Even though the clerical contract allowed the employer the right to screen information under the PDA, the employer committed an unfair labor practice when it failed to bargain with the union over the employer’s insistence that the union must use the PDA to request information.

Issue 4: Did the employer interfere with employee rights when the union requested information?

The union alleges substantive interference with employee collective bargaining rights regarding subcontracting, skimming, and information requests, between October 13, 2004, and June 21, 2005.

RCW 41.80.110(1)(a) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter.” The Commission’s test for an interference violation is:

Whether one or more employees could reasonably perceive employer actions as a threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit associated with the pursuit of [collective bargaining] rights.