DECISIONS
[…] Subcontracting may be done only under conditions set forth in detail in the new statute, including allowing classified employees to offer alternatives to subcontracting or allowing them to compete for the contracts. Under the new statute, cost savings is a legitimate concern and may justify subcontracting over using classified employees, even if classified employees have customarily and historically done the work. Chapter 41.80 RCW incorporates RCW 41.06.142 through RCW 41.80.020(7), “This section does not prohibit bargaining that affects contracts authorized by RCW 41.06.142.” This provision took effect on July 1, 2005. The legislature thus intends that all subcontracting decisions after July 1, 2005, shall conform to RCW 41.06.142.