DECISIONS
[…] Ellgen’s testimony about what requests are charged copying costs and which ones are not is troubling to me. However, Bladek applied the rate, not Ellgen. As a deputy prosecutor, Bladek was involved because the union brought a legal action against the employer. The requests for information, the copies and the amount charged for those copies, were all in the context of litigation, not bargaining.

The union had the burden of proof here and based on the record, I cannot determine that the employer’s actions interfered, restrained or coerced a public employee in violation of RCW 41.56.140(1).

ISSUE 3: Did the employer control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative?

Applicable Authorities

RCW 41.56.140(2) provides that: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer: To control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative . . . “

An employer violates RCW 41.56.140(2) when it controls, dominates or interferes with a bargaining representative by involving itself in the internal affairs or finances of the union, or attempts to create, fund, or control a “company union.”