DECISIONS
[…] The union also appeared to frame an argument that the employer favored WSCCCE or the Teamsters by its conduct. The record does not support such findings and I find no violation of RCW 41.56.140(2).

ISSUE 4: Did the employer discriminate against a union for filing an unfair labor practice?

Applicable Authorities

RCW 41.56.040 provides: “No public employer . . . shall . . . discriminate against any public employee . . . in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.” One of those rights is the filing of an unfair labor practice complaint under RCW 41.56.140, 41.56.150, and 41.56.160. RCW 41.56.140(3) directly states, “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer . . . to discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge.”

The same legal standards and framework for a discrimination case apply to the question of discrimination for filing an unfair labor practice complaint. A prima facie case of discrimination is established when: