DECISIONS
[…] Based upon the previous discussion, I can find no violation of RCW 41.56.140(4).

ISSUE 2: Did the employer interfere, restrain or coerce public employees?

Legal Standard

RCW 41.56.040 provides: “No public employer . . . shall . . . interfere with . . . any public employee . . . in the free exercise of . . . any other right under this chapter.” The enforcement clause for these rights is in RCW 41.56.140. King County, Decision 8630‑A (PECB, 2005). RCW 41.56.140(1) states it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to, “interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter . . .”

The test for interference is whether a typical employee could, in the same circumstances, reasonably perceive the employer’s action as discouraging his or her union activities. Grant County Public Hospital District 1, Decision 8378‑A (PECB, 2004).