DECISIONS
[…] 2.         Did the employer interfere, restrain or coerce public employees?

3.         Did the employer control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative?

4.         Did the employer discriminate against the union for filing an unfair labor practice?

On the basis of the record, I find the employer committed no unfair labor practices as alleged.

ISSUE 1: Did the employer refuse to engage in collective bargaining by unilaterally changing the amount charged for copies?

Legal Standard

RCW 41.56.030(4) defines “collective bargaining” as the duty “to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions . . .”

The duty to bargain is enforced on employers through RCW 41.56.140(4), and unfair labor practice proceedings under RCW 41.56.160 and Chapter 391‑45 WAC. Where an unfair labor practice is alleged, the complainant is responsible for the presentation of its case and has the burden of proof.