DECISIONS
[…] However, the positions were only partially funded through June 30, 2004.  Just prior to the scheduled layoffs in June, the employer provided emergency funding for the JSO positions through December 31, 2004.  Ultimately, the work was transferred from the support services unit to the deputy sheriffs in January 2005, and the four JSOs were laid off.

The duty to bargain

Under Chapter 41.56 RCW, a public employer has a duty to bargain collectively with the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees.  RCW 41.56.140 states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

. . . .

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

An employer’s unilateral change in a term or condition of employment, without fulfilling its bargaining obligation, normally constitutes a “refusal to bargain” unfair labor practice. 

Mandatory and permissive subjects