DECISIONS
[…] However, the employer cannot be found to have committed an interference violation for refusing to take action against the distribution of the flyer naming employees as the reason for the CBA not being implemented when the union did not commit an interference violation for distributing the flyer in the first place. This allegation is dismissed.

III.       ISSUE 3:         DID THE EMPLOYER DOMINATE OR ASSIST A UNION?

A.        “Domination or Assistance” of Union

RCW 41.80.110(1)(b) states that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it: PROVIDED, That subject to rules adopted by the commission, an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with it or its representatives or agents during working hours without loss of time or pay.