DECISIONS
[…] Furthermore, no proof of assistance was presented regarding the creation or distribution of the July 1, 2005, flyer: The employer’s knowledge of the union’s flyer and intent to assist are different. Thus, this allegation is dismissed.

IV.       ISSUE 4:         DID THE UNION INDUCE THE EMPLOYER TO DISCRIMINATE; DID THE EMPLOYER DISCRIMINATE?

A.        Applicable Law

1.         Union “Inducement” of Employer

Under Chapter 41.80 RCW the test for inducement is relatively narrow, as is the test for discrimination.[22] RCW 41.80.110(2)(b) reads in relevant part that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee organization: “To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of subsection (1)(c) of this section.” (emphasis added). RCW 41.80.110(1)(c) reads in relevant part that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer: “To encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment.” (emphasis added).

To induce an employer to commit an unfair labor practice, a union must be requesting that the employer do something unlawful. Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle, Decision 2746‑A (PECB, 1989).