DECISIONS
[…] Hearing Examiner Karl Nagel held a hearing on August 3 and 4, 2006, in Spokane, Washington. The parties filed post-hearing briefs on October 13, 2006.

ISSUE

Did the employer commit an unfair labor practice by contracting out bargaining unit work?

On the basis of the record, the Examiner holds that the work in question did not belong to the bargaining unit. Consequently the employer had no duty to bargain the decision to contract out that work and the employer committed no unfair labor practice by contracting without bargaining.

APPLICABLE AUTHORITIES

RCW 41.80.110(1)(e) provides it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees. RCW 41.80.005(2) defines “collective bargaining” as the “performance of the mutual obligation . . . to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020. . . .” The scope of bargaining set forth in RCW 41.80.020 includes “wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.”