DECISIONS
[…] Given the failure to meet this threshold requirement, the employer cannot be, and is not, found to have interfered with Nervik’s rights. Even if Nervik engaged in protected activity, he failed to prove the elements of an interference claim. Nervik’s complaint is therefore dismissed.

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

The law governing state employees’ collective bargaining rights is contained in the Personnel System Reform Act (PSRA), Chapter 41.80 RCW. Specifically, RCW 41.80.050 provides: “[e]mployees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference, restraint, or coercion . . . ” It is an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.80.050. RCW 41.80.110(a).