DECISIONS
[…] Mason General Hospital, Decision 7203 (PECB, 2000). Thus, it would be an unfair labor practice to change any of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement during the “123 year.”

c.         Dues Deduction

RCW 41.56.110 makes dues deductions a statutory right of the incumbent exclusive bargaining representative, without regard to whether there is a collective bargaining agreement in effect. Spokane County, Decision 4882-A (PECB, 1995). RCW 41.56.110 states:

Upon the written authorization of any public employee within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of such bargaining representative, the public employer shall deduct from the pay of such public employee the monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.

An employer’s withdrawal of “checkoff” for the unit can be justified only by a decertification of the incumbent exclusive bargaining representative or a lawful withdrawal of recognition by the employer - otherwise the employer commits an unfair labor practice.