DECISIONS
[…] Emergency Dispatch Center, Decision 3255-B (PECB, 1990); Snohomish County, Decision 2234 (PECB, 1985); Mason County, Decision 1699 (PECB, 1983).

b.         One Year Carry Over Provision Extends Contract Terms

The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act (PECBA), Chapter 41.56 RCW, contains a one‑year carry over provision. RCW 41.56.123(1) states:

After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.

(emphasis added). The effect of RCW 41.56.123(1) is that, unless specifically agreed otherwise, the terms and conditions of employment specified in an expired agreement remain in effect for one additional year. Mason General Hospital, Decision 7203 (PECB, 2000). Thus, it would be an unfair labor practice to change any of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement during the “123 year.”

c.         Dues Deduction

RCW 41.56.110 makes dues deductions a statutory right of the incumbent exclusive bargaining representative, without regard to whether there is a collective bargaining agreement in effect. Spokane County, Decision 4882-A (PECB, 1995).