DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.56.050 requires submission of a question concerning representation to the Commission any time there is a dispute. City of Vancouver, Decision 8032-A (PECB, 2003). The statute is as follows:

RCW 41.56.050 DISAGREEMENT IN SELECTION OF BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE — INTERVENTION BY COMMISSION. In the event that a public employer and public employees are in disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining representative the commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090.

Under RCW 41.56.060, the determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated by the legislature to the Commission. RCW 41.56.060(1) states:

The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

Unions and employers may agree on units, but their agreements do not guarantee that the unit agreed upon is, or will continue to be, appropriate as such agreements between parties to a bargaining relationship are not binding upon the Commission.