DECISIONS
[…] Based upon the evidence, stipulations, and arguments presented by the parties, the Examiner finds that the employer did not interfere with employee rights as alleged under RCW 41.80.110(1)(a). However, the Examiner does find that the employer was in violation of RCW 41.80.110(1)(e) when it did not did not respond appropriately to the union’s requests to bargain and did not bargain in good faith the effects of unilaterally changing employee assignments and work hours.

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

RCW 41.80.110 states:

(1) It is an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter.

. . . .

(e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.