Clark Community College District 14 (Clark), Decision 9009 (CCOL, 2005)
[…] At the end of the meeting, the union sought no changes to the project. Thus, despite the parties’ denial that they were engaged in bargaining on March 17, bargaining did take place.[3] As the result of this bargaining, the union sought no additional changes to the project. The employer did not refuse to bargain, and did not commit an unfair labor practice by failing to bargain a mandatory subject of bargaining.
Issue 2: Did the employer commit an unfair labor practice by failing to reduce the terms of agreement over the assessment project to a written document?
Applicable Rules -
RCW 28B.52.020(8) provides that a “written contract incorporating any agreements reached shall be executed if requested by either party.” A refusal to enter into a signed written agreement is a per se refusal to bargain. South and East Columbia Basin Irrigation District, Decision 1404 (1982).