DECISIONS
[…] Although the letters outlining the requirements were sent to applicants, not employees, the employer’s own words in those letters made it clear that the requirement to become radio qualified was an ongoing condition of their subsequent employment.

Issue 3:            If the change established an ongoing condition of employment, was it a mandatory subject of bargaining?

The legal standard - The obligation to bargain arises out of RCW 41.56.030(4), which requires parties to meet and negotiate in good faith “with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions . . .” The decision as to whether a particular issue is a mandatory subject of bargaining is a question of law and fact to be determined by the Commission. WAC 391-45-550.