DECISIONS
[…] ANALYSIS

The Motion to Dismiss an Individual Respondent

On April 2, 2004, the employer filed a motion seeking to dismiss the complaint as to the complaining police sergeant’s supervising lieutenant. The lieutenant was named as a respondent in addition to the employer. The union filed a written response to that motion on April 6, 2004.

Applicable Legal Principles -

Chapter 41.56 RCW prescribes the collective bargaining process for local government employers such as the City of Seattle, their employees, and the unions representing those employees. RCW 41.56.020 provides, “This chapter shall apply to any county or municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state of Washington. . . .” Additionally, “‘Public employer’ means any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of any public body governed by this chapter, or any subdivision of such public body. . . .” RCW 41.56.030(1).

Application of Legal Principles -