DECISIONS
[…] The deficiency notice inquired as to whether the complaint had been served on all parties under WAC 391-08-120(3).If so, Reed was requested to provide the Commission and all parties with proof of service as required by WAC 391-08-120(4) and (5).

Fifth, Reed checked the box on the complaint form entitled “Other Unfair Labor Practice.” However, the complaint failed to explain and specify what “other” statute had been violated by the union’s actions.

The payment of union dues is covered by two sections of Chapter 41.56 RCW.RCW 41.56.110 provides as follows:

RCW 41.56.110DUES--DEDUCTION FROM PAY. Upon the written authorization of any public employee within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of such bargaining representative, the public employer shall deduct from the pay of such public employee the monthly amount of dues as certi­fied by the secretary of the exclusive bar­gaining representative and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bar­gaining representative.