DECISIONS
[…] WAC 391-08-310(2) expressly limits the power of subpoena to prevent parties from calling a mediator as a witness:

. . . except no subpoena shall be issued or given effect to require the attendance of any member of the commission or any member of the agency staff in any proceeding before the agency.

Thus, the Commission’s rules provide no basis for a party to ever believe it could obtain the testimony of a mediator.

The confidentiality of the mediation process is similarly protected by statutes outside of the collective bargaining arena. RCW 5.60.070 states:

If there is a court order to mediate, a writ­ten agreement between the parties to mediate, or if mediation is mandated under RCW 7.70.100, then the communications made or the materials submitted in, or in connection with the mediation proceeding, whether made or submitted to or by the mediator, a mediation organization, a party, or any person present, are privileged and confidential and are not subject to disclosure in any judicial or administrative proceeding.

Again, the employer has not shown any basis for it to have believed it could rely on its ex parte conversations with the mediator.