DECISIONS
[…] Likewise, no claim has been made by that organization that it has standing under Chapter 41.56 RCW to claim the work performed by the student fire fighters.

[15]        With a nine-day cycle and 72 hours worked per cycle, the students on the “modified Detroit” schedule were on duty about 243 hours per month. Although a $350 per month amount was also mentioned, the chief testified that he was paying the students $500 per month. The traditional volunteers are only paid for their actual responses.

[16]        See RCW 41.26.030(4), defining “fire fighter” for purposes of the LEOFF statute as including “Any person who is serving on a full time, fully compensated basis as a member of a fire department . . .”

[17]        The employer’s plan also called for hiring three additional full-time fire fighters and assigning full-time fire fighters to work out of Station 2.