DECISIONS
[…] Wenatchee School District, Decision 3240-A.

Industrial Insurance Statutory Scheme

The employer claims that it was required to deduct insurance premiums from the bargaining unit employees’ wages in accordance with Chapter 51.16 RCW and the constitutional prohibition on gifts of public funds. RCW 51.16.140(1) states:

(1) Every employer who is not a self-insurer shall deduct from the pay of each of his or her workers one-half of the amount he or she is required to pay, for medical benefits within each risk classification.

Additionally, RCW 51.32.073(1) states:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, each employer shall retain from the earnings of each worker that amount as shall be fixed from time to time by the director, the basis for measuring said amount to be determined by the director.      

The union argues that because the Department of Labor and Indus­tries (L&I) cannot monitor whether the employer has made deductions from employee wages, the employer “may” deduct up to one-half the amount of industrial insurance from employee wages. We disagree.