DECISIONS
[…] Wenatchee School District, Decision 3240-A.

Industrial Insurance Statutory Scheme

The employer claims that it was required to deduct insurance premiums from the bargaining unit employees’ wages in accordance with Chapter 51.16 RCW and the constitutional prohibition on gifts of public funds. RCW 51.16.140(1) states:

(1) Every employer who is not a self-insurer shall deduct from the pay of each of his or her workers one-half of the amount he or she is required to pay, for medical benefits within each risk classification.

Additionally, RCW 51.32.073(1) states: