DECISIONS
[…] Duty of Fair Representation -

A duty of fair representation grows out of the status held by a union once it is certified or recognized as "exclusive bargaining representative" under the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act. RCW 41.56.080 states:

RCW 41.56.080CERTIFICATION OF BARGAIN­ING REPRESENTATIVE--SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION. The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bar­gaining representative of, and shall be re­quired to represent, all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative: PROVIDED, That any public employee at any time may present his grievance to the public employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect, and if the exclusive bargaining representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be pres­ent at any initial meeting called for the resolution of such grievance.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

The Public Employment Relations Commission is vested with authority to ensure that exclusive bargaining representatives safeguard employee rights.