DECISIONS
[…] Federal Way Water and Sewer District, Decision 3228 (PECB, 1989). Such a “wall-to-wall” unit is “normally . . . thought of as an appropriate unit, if not ‘the most appropriate’ bargaining unit structure.” Raymond School District, Decision 3202 (PECB, 1989).

The determination of what is an appropriate bargaining unit is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Commission. RCW 41.80.070(1) states that:

In determining the new units or modifications of existing units, the commission shall consider: The duties, skills, and working conditions of the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization among the employees; the desires of the employees; and the avoidance of excessive fragmentation.

However, Commission precedents impose a stricter scrutiny on “severance” petitions than may be applied in the initial organiza­tion of bargaining units. Cowlitz County, Decision 4960 (PECB, 1995).