DECISIONS
[…] APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

The Personnel System Reform Act of 2002 (PSRA) was passed by the Washington State Legislature and signed into law in 2002, with various effective dates. RCW 41.80.050 protects the right of state civil service employees to select their representation for the purposes of collective bargaining. The authority to determine bargaining units and the authority to certify exclusive bargaining representatives was transferred to the Public Employment Relations Commission by amendments to RCW 41.06.340 that took effect on June 13, 2002. RCW 41.80.070, which gives the Commission the authority to determine appropriate bargaining units, took effect on July 1, 2004, and provides, in part:

RCW 41.80.070. BARGAINING UNITS — CERTIFICATION. (1) A bargaining unit of employees covered by this chapter existing on June 13, 2002, shall be considered an appropriate unit, unless the unit does not meet the requirements of (a) and (b) of this subsection. The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice to all interested parties, shall decide, in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for certification. In determining the new units or modifications of existing units, the commission shall consider: The duties, skills, and working conditions of the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization among the employees; the desires of the employees; and the avoidance of excessive fragmentation.

Under the PSRA, a bargaining unit is not considered appropriate if that unit includes both supervisors and nonsupervisors. RCW 41.80.070(1)(a).