DECISIONS
[…] c.                   The appropriateness of the petitioned-for unit.

Hearing Officer Christy L. Yoshitomi held a hearing on June 23, 24 and 25, 2004. The parties filed briefs on September 10, 2004.

Based on the evidence and arguments presented, the Executive Director concludes that the SDC has failed to establish that it is a labor organization qualified for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative under the applicable statute. The petition is dismissed.

Status of the Silver Dollar Club -

RCW 41.56.030(3) broadly defines a bargaining representative as “[a]ny lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers.” As noted in Franklin Pierce School District, 78-B (PECB, 1977), an organization need only be a “prospective” bargaining representative to file a representation petition under RCW 41.56.070.