DECISIONS
[…] The union prevailed in a representation election held on October 14, 2004, and the employer filed objections to bring this case before the Commission.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue before the Commission is whether a bargaining unit consisting exclusively of SQMs is appropriate. This Commission has authority to determine appropriate bargaining units for purposes of collective bargaining. In structuring bargaining units, the Commission is guided by RCW 41.56.060, which states:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The Commission’s goal is to group together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interest) to indicate that they will be able to bargain effectively with their employer. Quincy School District, Decision 3962-A (PECB, 1002).