DECISIONS
[…] See also Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle (METRO) v. Department of Labor and Industries, 88 Wn.2d 925 (1977) and City of Richland, Decision 279-A (PECB, 1978), aff’d, 29 Wn. App. 599 (1981), review denied, 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981).

In the public sector context, where the “appointing authority” is often vested at a very high level in employer organizations, and in the absence of a definition of “supervisor” within Chapter 41.56 RCW, the Commission has looked to the Educational Employment Relations Act, at RCW 41.59.020(4)(d), which defines supervisor as:

[A]ny employee having authority, in the interest of an employer, to hire, assign, promote, transfer, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or discharge other employ­ees, or to adjust their grievances, or to recommend effectively such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consis­tent exercise of independent judgment . . . . The term ‘supervisor’ shall include only those employees who perform a preponderance of the above-specified acts of authority.

Thus, it is the possession and exercise of employer authority over subordinate employees that warrants an exclusion.