DECISIONS
[…] We remand this proceeding to the Executive Director for a second election to accurately capture the will of the employees. We therefore rule on the appropriateness of the unit and on the employer’s challenges to the confidential status of certain employees.

ISSUE 2: THE APPROPRIATE BARGAINING UNIT

Employer’s Challenges to the Description of the Unit

The Legislature granted this Commission the authority to determine appropriate bargaining units for purposes of collective bargaining. RCW 41.56.060 guides the Commission in structuring bargaining units. That statute states:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The Commission makes unit determinations on a case-by-case basis, and it is often difficult to readily apply one unit determination situation to another. However, the starting point for any unit determination analysis remains the configuration sought by the petitioning organization.