DECISIONS
[…] The NLRB premised that doctrine on the absence of any provision in the NLRA prohibiting the determina­tion of a union's majority status through procedures other than those of the NLRB. NLRB v. Western Meat Packers.

Commission’s One-Year Certification Bar

The Public Employee’s Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, reserves to the Commission exclusive authority to determine questions concerning representation and to certify exclusive bargaining agents for public employees covered by the Act. RCW 41.56.050 states:

In the event that a public employer and public employees are in disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining representative the commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090.

(emphasis added).