DECISIONS
[…] This employer and union were both active participants in the lobbying that preceded the adoption of the statutory language under which this case must be decided. Now that the bill they lobbied is law, the intent of the proponents is irrelevant, and Chapter 34, Laws of 2002, must be applied as written. An institution-wide bargaining unit is REQUIRED by the language in RCW 41.56.203(1) which states: “The employees in (a) through (i) of this subsection constitute an appropriate bargaining unit. . . .” (emphasis added). To the extent these parties (or either of them) have belabored the record with evidence of variance among the types of student/employees, their wasted effort will not be rewarded with detailed discussion of such facts and arguments in this decision.