DECISIONS
[…] The union continued to seek one bargaining unit, while the employer continued to seek two separate units.

ANALYSIS

Applicable Legal Standards

All of the employees at issue in this proceeding are covered by the State Civil Service Law, Chapter 41.06 RCW, and will be covered by the new collective bargaining system created by the Personnel System Reform Act of 2002 (PSRA) when it fully takes effect on July 1, 2004. One PSRA provision that is already in effect is RCW 41.80.070, which provides:

In determining the new units or modifications of existing units, the commission shall consider: The duties, skills, and working conditions of the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organiza­tion among the employees; the desires of the employees; and the avoidance of excessive fragmentation.

(emphasis added).